The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) plush toy is an exclusive trademark of Kadaiku™, manufactured in compliance with the European Standard (EN71) on safety for toys.
These adorable stuffed animal Mini Proboscis Monkeys are soft toys depicting the Nasalis larvatus species of the Old World Monkey family. This primate found mostly along the coastal swamps of Labuk Bay, Sukau and Klias in Sabah. A male Proboscis is hard to miss with its pendulous nose, long tail and large, round belly, which stores a meal of young leaves and nutmegs. They are excellent tree climbers, fantastic leapers and skillful swimmers. This remarkable wild animal represents its endangered kind and is protected under the Wildlife Conservation Enactment 1977.
Nett weight: 0.045 kg
Gross weight: 0.077 kg
Dimension: 7 x 14 cm
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) or long-nosed monkey, known as the bekantan in Indonesia, is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey with an unusually large nose. It is endemic to the southeast Asian island of Borneo.
This species co-exists with the Bornean orangutan. It belongs in the monotypic genus Nasalis,
The monkey also goes by the Indonesian name monyet belanda (“Dutch monkey”), or even orang belanda (“Dutchman”), as Indonesians remarked that the Dutch colonisers often had similarly large bellies and noses.
Proboscis monkeys generally live in groups composed of one adult male, some adult females and their offspring. All-male groups may also exist. Some individuals are solitary, mostly males. Monkey groups live in overlapping home ranges, with little territoriality, in a fission-fusion society, with groups gathering at sleeping sites as night falls. There exist bands which arise when groups come together and slip apart yet sometimes groups may join to mate and groom. Groups gather during the day and travel together, but individuals only groom and play with those in their own group. One-male groups consist of 9–19 individuals, while bands can consist of as many as 60 individuals. One-male groups typically consist of three to 12 individuals, but can contain more. Serious aggression is uncommon among the monkeys but minor aggression does occur. Overall, members of the same bands are fairly tolerant of each other. A linear dominance hierarchy exists between females. Males of one-male groups can stay in their groups for six to eight years. Replacements in the resident males appear to occur without serious aggression. Upon reaching adulthood, males leave their natal groups and join all-male groups. Females also sometimes leave their natal groups, perhaps to avoid infanticide or inbreeding, reduce competition for food, or elevation of their social status.
Back to Borneo Kaki Homepage.
Other SSO Products available here.